collapse

* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

* Recent Posts

How do i replace an image file with another image file by Malu
[December 16, 2020, 03:17:02 PM]


Can't get RSG "Show My Galleries" to work by Dampfnudel
[February 25, 2019, 11:01:55 AM]


Change the order of uploaded images in the gallery by whazzup
[February 19, 2019, 10:37:29 PM]


Upload timeout for large galleries (500 images each) by whazzup
[February 11, 2019, 10:07:25 PM]


Greetings from Ronald Smit by whazzup
[January 06, 2019, 03:39:22 PM]


Pluign and module by whazzup
[June 08, 2018, 11:57:13 PM]


Version 4.4.1 released by whazzup
[May 31, 2018, 04:31:16 PM]


search.html.php refer to rsgsearch.css with a wrong path by whazzup
[January 13, 2018, 08:12:04 PM]

Author Topic: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7  (Read 23601 times)

Offline john

  • Retired from Dev Team
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 468
Re: [INFO REQD] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #15 on: February 14, 2008, 09:42:23 AM »
Hello.

There is nothing wrong with the javascript.

The problem is that the library supporting window.addevent is not always loaded. To fix that, add the following to the head section of your Joomla template file:

for Joomla 1.5:
Code: [Select]
<?php  JHTML::_(&#39;behavior.mootools&#39;); ?>

for Joomla 1.0.x

Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://paszkowski.home.pl/www/components/com_rsgallery2/lib/j15backport/includes/media/system/js/mootools.js"></script>

good luck :-)

john
« Last Edit: February 14, 2008, 09:47:54 AM by john »

Offline Daniel Tulp

  • Retired from Dev Team
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1.870
  • Search search search before posting please
    • design.danieltulp.nl
Re: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #16 on: February 14, 2008, 10:24:41 AM »
it does indeed seem to be the culprit, but my flash sponsor rotating banner, won't load at all now on all the pages now, also when I call the mootools file

I'm going to use another way of getting the flashmovie to display correctly

going to try the Adobe solution:
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/activecontent/articles/devletter.html -> same problem :(
« Last Edit: February 14, 2008, 11:17:00 AM by Daniel Tulp »
RSgallery2 developement team
RSgallery2 modules:
design.danieltulp.nl

Offline labelthc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #17 on: February 14, 2008, 11:08:14 AM »
hey i found a solution, for me i think :)
everything is OK now. John say true that is problem with window.addevent ...

Microsoft give us this solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/927917

I found something else, link for my solution:
http://talk.cmyweb.net/2008/01/26/ieoperation-aborted-solution/

I apply in my webpage, and results you can see at my wepage:
www.bogdanpaszkowski.pl

Mayby someone will have same problem, so i put code of my webpage:

BEFORE [PROBLEM]:
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript">
// <![CDATA[
window.addEvent('domready', function(){
var so = new SWFObject("http://www.paszkowski.home.pl/www/templates/glowna/banner.swf", "banner", "100%", "100%", "6.0.65", "");
<!--kolejno: nazwa pliku, szeroko??, wysoko??, wersja FlashPlayer'a, kolor t?a-->
so.addParam("quality", "high");
so.write("logo_area");
});
  // ]]>
</script>
AFTER[SOLUTION]:
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript">
// <![CDATA[
function load_swf(){
    var so = new SWFObject("http://www.paszkowski.home.pl/www/templates/glowna/banner.swf", "banner", "100%", "100%", "6.0.65", "");
<!--kolejno: nazwa pliku, szeroko??, wysoko??, wersja FlashPlayer'a, kolor t?a-->
so.addParam("quality", "high");
so.write("logo_area");
}
    // ]]>
</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
if(document.body){
    if(document.all){
        document.body.onload = load_swf;
      }else
      {
        document.body.setAttribute("onload","load_swf()");
      }
      }else{
        alert("This code must be included after the body tag :)");   
    }
  </script>


I apply Jonh's solution on my frontpage - Works fine
For any others subpages my solution - Works fine too

What is the difference ?

Anyway, guys A BIG THANKS for help. Cya next BUG :)
« Last Edit: February 14, 2008, 11:19:09 AM by labelthc »

Offline Daniel Tulp

  • Retired from Dev Team
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1.870
  • Search search search before posting please
    • design.danieltulp.nl
Re: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #18 on: February 14, 2008, 02:34:27 PM »
ok, after many attempts I discovered that my own slideshow module also creates this error, I'll need to deal with that

further more, I used a different method, described here: http://www.adobe.com/devnet/activecontent/articles/devletter.html#multipleoccurrences

the code below worked for me

Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent('codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','135','height','500','wmode','transparent','align','middle','src','<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site?>/templates/<?php echo $cur_template?>/Sponsors','quality','high','bgcolor','#ffffff','name','Sponsors','allowscriptaccess','sameDomain','pluginspage','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site?>/templates/<?php echo $cur_template?>/Sponsors' );
</script>
<noscript>
<object classid='clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000' codebase='http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0' width='135' height='500' id='Sponsors14' align='middle'><param name='allowScriptAccess' value='sameDomain' />
<param name='movie' value='<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site?>/templates/<?php echo $cur_template?>/Sponsors.swf' /><param name='quality'  value='high' /><param name='wmode' value='transparant' /><embed src='<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site?>/templates/<?php echo $cur_template?>/Sponsors.swf' width='135' height='500' wmode='transparant' name='Sponsors' align='middle' allowScriptAccess='sameDomain' type='application/x-shockwave-flash' pluginspage='http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer' />
</embed></object>
</noscript>
RSgallery2 developement team
RSgallery2 modules:
design.danieltulp.nl

Offline Wilm Thys

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #19 on: February 18, 2008, 04:34:15 PM »
Hi Guys,

I'm having the same problem with the RS2 gallery and the IE7 error message. I have red what you guys have posted here but can't figure out what to do to make it work...
I use Flashrotator 2.5 and when I enable this module, I get the IE7 error.

EDIT :
After some testing, I think I have found how to apply the fix.
you have to edit the mod_flashrotator.php page. Here is my working code version :
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript" defer="defer">
function load_swf(){
var s1 = new SWFObject("modules/mod_flashrotator/js_flashrotator/flashrotator.swf","rotator","<?php echo $width?>","<?php echo $height?>","7", "<?php echo $backcolor?>");
s1.addVariable("file","modules/mod_flashrotator/js_flashrotator/js_flashrotator<?php echo $module->id?>.xml");
s1.addVariable("wmode","transparent");
s1.addVariable("backcolor","0x<?php echo $backcolor?>");
s1.addVariable("autostart","<?php echo $autostart?>");
s1.addVariable("shownavigation","<?php echo $shownavigation?>");
s1.addVariable("kenburns","<?php echo $kenburns?>");
s1.addVariable("linkfromdisplay","<?php echo $linkfromdisplay?>");
s1.addVariable("transition","<?php echo $transition ?>");
s1.addVariable("shuffle","<?php echo $shuffle?>");
s1.addVariable("repeat","<?php echo $repeat?>");
s1.addVariable("frontcolor","0x<?php echo $frontcolor?>");
s1.addVariable("lightcolor","0x<?php echo $lightcolor?>");
s1.addVariable("linktarget","<?php echo $linktarget?>");
s1.addVariable("overstretch","<?php echo $overstretch?>");
s1.addVariable("rotatetime","<?php echo $rotatetime?>");
s1.addVariable("showicons","<?php echo $showicons?>");
s1.write("player");
s1.addParam("quality", "high");
}
if(document.body){
if(document.all){
document.body.onload = load_swf;
}else{
document.body.setAttribute("onload","load_swf()");
}
}else{
alert("This code must be included after the body tag :)");   
}
</script>

« Last Edit: February 25, 2008, 05:28:25 PM by Wilm Thys »

Offline rafael

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #20 on: February 20, 2008, 05:13:16 PM »
I Try used this code but any one of this codes work for me some one knows another way to make this works?
And just to Known, this codes is to put in index.php on my template???

Offline Tom Puchner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #21 on: March 01, 2008, 01:00:27 PM »
hello, I had to disable the slideshow module on my sites since upgrading to 1.14.3 - the galleries didn't load anymore in IE (Problem the same as in this thread). Any fix for this yet? I really liked that module...
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://meeresschule.at/components/com_rsgallery2/lib/j15backport/includes/media/system/js/mootools.js"></script>in the head section and
Code: [Select]
window.addEvent('domready', function(){  [the javascript code comes here] }); around the script didn't work, page is displayed ok in IE7 but slideshow module doesn't show.
see http://www.meeresschule.at/index.php?option=com_rsgallery2&Itemid=42&catid=49&lang=de
« Last Edit: March 01, 2008, 01:34:29 PM by Tom Puchner »

Offline john

  • Retired from Dev Team
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 468
Re: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #22 on: March 02, 2008, 08:41:36 PM »
Tom,

what kind of slideshow module do you use ?
It seems that the slideshow declaration has been wrapped in to the "domready" trick, which is wrong!

john

Offline Tom Puchner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #23 on: March 03, 2008, 10:14:24 AM »
Hello John,
it's mod_rsgallery2_slideshow_1.2.2-alpha.zip
do you have any suggestions for me?
Thank's!
Tom

Offline john

  • Retired from Dev Team
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 468
Re: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #24 on: March 03, 2008, 12:52:05 PM »
Hi Tom.

only the following code block has to be wrapped for the "domready" event ( about line 234 in mod_rsgallery2_slideshow.php")

Code: [Select]
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<![CDATA[
window.addEvent('domready', function(){new fadeshow(fadeimages, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, "")});
]]>
</script>

remove any other "window.addEvent('domready', function(){ .... }) " that has been added to the module source code.



john

Offline Tom Puchner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #25 on: March 03, 2008, 01:04:09 PM »
Hi John,
Hm, I tried. As soon as the module is loading, the site disappears. I don't even get an error message...
That's the code I use in mod_rsgallery2_slideshow.php

Code: [Select]
echo "<script language=\"javascript\" type=\"text/javascript\">\n";
echo '/* <![CDATA[ */';
echo "window.addEvent('domready', function(){";
//new fadeshow(IMAGES_ARRAY_NAME, slideshow_width, slideshow_height, borderwidth, delay, pause (0=no, 1=yes), optionalRandomOrder)
echo 'new fadeshow(fadeimages, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, "")';
echo "});";
echo '/* ]]> */';
echo "</script>";

Anything wrong with it? You can tell I'm not a programmer ;-)

Offline Jola

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: [FIXED] Unable to display Galleries on IE 7
« Reply #26 on: October 25, 2008, 11:26:54 PM »
I have the same problem at www.joladarotti.com -> Rangolies Album

I couldn't solve my problem so far and all discussions in this forum so far has not helped me or I may have missed something really simple. I am new to Joomla and RSGallery. Any help would be greatly appreciated.